He holds a bachelor’s of science in Marketing from Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, Newark, U.S.A.
Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Mr. Buntha has more than 18 years of banking experiences with several local and regional commercial banks in Cambodia and has since gained expertise in the areas of sales, credit, and operations.
Mr. Buntha joined Bridge Bank as Chief Business Officer in 2022. Prior to his current position, he was a Chief Operating Officer (COO) at a prominent commercial bank in Cambodia.
Mr. Buntha also held various positions at a well-known international bank as Head of Preferred Banking, Head of Sales & Distribution, and Branch Manager from April 2010 to April 2016. In 2013, he was a Finalist for Emerald Award as Best Middle Manager, aside from successfully completing the bank’s program for middle manager, namely, Accelerated Universal Banker (AUB) conducted at the Nanyang Business School of Nanyang Technological University in Singapore. Mr. Buntha started his early banking career in 2004 as a Senior Officer and working in various fields at a Cambodian owned bank, and in 2009 he was appointed as a Branch Manager at one of the top performing banks in the country.
Mr. Buntha has an MBA from Norton University, where he also received his bachelor’s degree in Economics, major in Banking and Finance in 2002.